top of page

Native Plant of the Week: Sorghastrum nutans

Updated: 4 days ago


Family: Poaceae


Common Name: Indian Grass


Bloom Time: August - September


Flowers: Panicle, light brown with yellow stamens


Soil Condition: Dry - Moist


Light: Sun


Height: 3-8’


Native Range: Eastern and Central United States including Long Island


Sorghastrum nutans is an upright, warm-season grass with lovely blue-green foliage. This beauty is best in a native garden, wildlife garden, or meadow setting. It needs a lot of space because it will self-sow readily. Absolutely breathtakingly beautiful when the golden panicles are backlit by the sun. Makes a great dried and fresh-cut flower. Deer Resistant. Tolerates Black Walnut.


Maintenance: Very low maintenance. Cut back in late winter to early spring before new growth begins. Collect seeds in mid to late October.


Benefits: Birds and small mammals eat the seeds. Birds also use it for nest building. Host plant for the Pepper-and-Salt Skipper butterfly.


Companion Plants: Monarda fistulosa (Bee Balm), Ratibida pinnata (Yellow Coneflower), Echinacea purpurea (Purple Coneflower), Eupatorium hyssopifolium (Thoroughwort)


=============================================================

References:

1. https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=sonu2

2. http://www.newmoonnursery.com/plant/Sorghastrum-nutans